Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 23GDCV00618, Date: 2024-12-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] The court, after notice to the adverse party, shall grant, upon such terms as may be just to the parties, leave to ...file the cross- complaint if the party who failed to plead the cause acted in good faith.  This subdivision shall be liberally construed to avoid forfeiture of causes of action.”  

This circumstance is not a situation where the indemnity claims will be lost if not asserted in this matter. 

Under CCP § 426.30:
“(a) Except as otherwise provided by statute, if a party against whom a complaint has been filed and served fails to allege in a cross-complaint any related cause of action which (at the time of serving his answer to the complaint) he has against the plaintiff, such party may not thereafter in any other action assert against the plaintiff the related cause of action not pleaded.
Here, the causes of action sought to be alleged are not against plaintiff, but a third party, plaintiff’s parent.