Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 23GDCV00618, Date: 2024-12-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] [Vardanyan Depo. pp. 45-49].  Defendant argues that the rather than properly monitor the child, Vardanyan shirked parental responsibilities and those inactions caused or contributed to the incident. 

The case was set for trial at a hearing on December 14, 2023.  Defendant filed its answer to the complaint on November 6, 2023.   This motion was filed on September 30, 2024.  

Under CCP §428.10, a party to a complaint may file a cross-complaint setting forth “any cause of action he has against a person alleged to be liable” under the complaint, “whether or not such person is already a party to the action... if the cause of action asserted in his cross-complaint... arises out of the same transaction or occurrence as the cause brought against him.”   

Under CCP § 428.50:
“(a) A party shall file a cross-complaint against any of the parties who filed the complaint or cross-complaint against him or her before or at the same time as the answer to the complaint or cross-complaint.