Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 23GDCV00618, Date: 2024-12-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] The case was set for trial at a hearing on December 14, 2023.  Defendant filed its answer to the complaint on November 6, 2023.   This motion was filed on September 30, 2024.  

Under CCP §428.10, a party to a complaint may file a cross-complaint setting forth “any cause of action he has against a person alleged to be liable” under the complaint, “whether or not such person is already a party to the action... if the cause of action asserted in his cross-complaint... arises out of the same transaction or occurrence as the cause brought against him.”   

Under CCP § 428.50:
“(a) A party shall file a cross-complaint against any of the parties who filed the complaint or cross-complaint against him or her before or at the same time as the answer to the complaint or cross-complaint. 
(b) Any other cross-complaint may be filed at any time before the court has set a date for trial.
(c)  A party shall obtain leave of court to file any cross-complaint except one filed within the time specified in subdivision (a) or (b).  Leave may be granted in the interest of justice at any time during the course of the action.” 

The cross-complaint is not against any of the parties who filed the complaint against it, as the cross-defendant is operating as a GAL for plaintiff, and does not in the complaint seek Vardanyan’s own damages.