Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 23GDCV00753, Date: 2024-01-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff alleges that defendant or its authorized repair facilities have failed to service or repair the vehicle to warranty within a reasonable number of attempts, failed to begin repairs within a reasonable time, and failed to complete repairs within thirty days so as to conform to the applicable warranties. 

The complaint alleges a cause of action for violation of the Song-Beverly Consumer Warranty Act. 

ANALYSIS:
Defendant Hyundai Motor America (Hyundai) brings this motion seeking an order compelling plaintiff to arbitrate this matter.  

CCP § 1281.2, governing orders to arbitrate controversies, provides, in pertinent part:
“On petition of a party to an arbitration agreement alleging the existence of a written agreement to arbitrate a controversy and that a party to the agreement refuses to arbitrate that controversy, the court shall order the petitioner and the respondent to arbitrate the controversy if it determines that an agreement to arbitrate the controversy exists, unless it determines that:
(a) The right to compel arbitration has been waived by the petitioner; or
(b) Grounds exist for rescission of the agreement.” 

Under the Federal Arbitration Act, arbitration agreements “shall be valid, irrevocable and enforceable, save upon such grounds that exist at law or in equity for the revocation of a contract.”   9 U.S.C. section 2.