Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 23GDCV00805, Date: 2024-09-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] For example, if appropriate statements of compliance or inability to comply are served which fully comply with CCP sections 2031.220 and 2031.230, any objection to a Request for Production of Documents on the ground it is overly broad by seeking documents kept by entities beyond the responding party’s possession, custody, or control which may have “additional responsive documents,” would direct the propounding party to specific parties and specific documents.     

Specifically, with respect to a statement of compliance, CCP section 2031.220 requires:
“A statement that a party to whom an inspection demand has been directed will comply with the particular demand shall state that the production, inspection, and related activity demanded will be allowed either in whole or in part, and that all documents or things in the demanded category that are in the possession, custody, or control of that party and to which no objection is being make will be included in the production.”

With respect to a statement of inability to comply, CCP section 2031.230 requires:
“A representation of inability to comply with the particular demand for inspection shall affirm that a diligent search and a reasonably inquiry has been made in an effort to comply with that demand.