Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 23GDCV01010, Date: 2024-05-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] The complaint alleges that notwithstanding plaintiffs’ entitlement, defendant has failed to either promptly replace the new motor vehicle or to promptly make restitution in accordance with the Song-Beverly Act.
The complaint alleges three causes of action under the Song-Beverly Consumer Warranty Act, for Breach of Express Warranty, Breach of Implied Warranty, and Civil Code section 1793.2.
ANALYSIS:
Defendant Kia Motors America, Inc. seeks by this motion to compel plaintiffs to attend and testify at deposition and produce documents.
CCP § 2025.450 (a) provides, in pertinent part:
“(a) If, after service of a deposition notice, a party to the action…, without having served a valid objection under Section 2025.410, fails to appear for examination, or to proceed with it, or to produce for inspection any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing described in the deposition notice, the party giving the notice may move for an order compelling the deponent's attendance and testimony, and the production for inspection of any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing described in the deposition notice.”