Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 23GDCV01066, Date: 2023-09-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] Under the circumstances, the court also has determined that the party who obtained the admission will not be substantially prejudiced in maintaining that party’s action or defense on the merits.  

Defendant in the opposition requests that if the relief is granted, the court impose conditions which are just, and requests that plaintiff be ordered as a condition to relief, to pay defendant and defendant’s counsel $10,000 toward future discovery costs and expenses resulting from the conduct of plaintiff and plaintiff’s former counsel.

The argument is based on CCP § 2033.300(c), which provides, in connection with the withdrawal of amendment of an admission: 
“(c) The court may impose conditions on the granting of the motion that are just, including, but not limited to, the following:

 (1) An order that the party who obtained the admission be permitted to pursue additional discovery related to the matter involved in the withdrawn or amended admission.

(2) An order that the costs of any additional discovery be borne in whole or in part by the party withdrawing or amending the admission.”