Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 23GDCV01066, Date: 2023-09-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] Previous counsel has explained that he was not receiving notices, and was unaware of that circumstance, and there does not appear to have been any event or conversation which would have prompted a reasonable attorney to check the court file for hearings in the matter for which the party through the attorney would have been entitled to written notice. 

The facts here are sufficient to support a finding that the subject admissions were made as a result of mistake, inadvertence or excusable neglect. 

As noted above, relief under CCP § 2033.300 (b) also requires a determination by the court “that the party who obtained the admission will not be substantially prejudiced in maintaining that party’s action or defense on the merits.”  

As noted above, plaintiff indicates that the request will not cause prejudice to defendant Rodriguez because discovery is ongoing.  [Navarrete Decl., para.  8].