Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 23GDCV01066, Date: 2023-09-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] Navarrete indicates that the monetary sanctions were paid subsequent to the court’s order by former counsel of record for Navarrete, and that new counsel substituted into this action in January of 2024, and served responses to all outstanding discovery in this matter.  Navarrete seeks relief from the admissions being deemed admitted, indicating that she seeks this relief in order to prosecute her action in a just manner without the need of protracted litigation costs and time and unreasonable delay. 

With respect to admissions, under CCP section 2033.410(a):
“Any matter admitted in response to a request for admission is conclusively established against the party making the admission in the pending action, unless the court has permitted withdrawal or amendment of that admission under Section 2033.300.”

Navarrete seeks relief under CCP § 2033.300, which provides: 
“(a) A party may withdraw or amend an admission made in response to a request for admission only on leave of court granted after notice to all parties.