Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 23GDCV01066, Date: 2023-09-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] Navarrete seeks relief from the admissions being deemed admitted, indicating that she seeks this relief in order to prosecute her action in a just manner without the need of protracted litigation costs and time and unreasonable delay. 

With respect to admissions, under CCP section 2033.410(a):
“Any matter admitted in response to a request for admission is conclusively established against the party making the admission in the pending action, unless the court has permitted withdrawal or amendment of that admission under Section 2033.300.”

Navarrete seeks relief under CCP § 2033.300, which provides: 
“(a) A party may withdraw or amend an admission made in response to a request for admission only on leave of court granted after notice to all parties.   
(b)   The court may permit withdrawal or amendment of an admission only if it determines that the admission was the result of mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect, and that the party who obtained the admission will not be substantially prejudiced in maintaining that party’s action or defense on the merits.”  

As argued in the moving papers, it is held that after a “deemed admitted order” has been entered by the court, the party in default may seek relief from waiver by filing a motion to “withdraw or amend” the “deemed admissions” under the predecessor to CCP § 2033.300.  See Wilcox v.