Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 23GDCV01099, Date: 2023-08-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] Permitting amendment under these circumstances is appropriate, as a demurrer to a negligence cause of action against a public entity would likely be subject to a meritorious demurrer under Government Code § 815 (“Except as otherwise provided by statute: (a) A public entity is not liable for an injury, whether such injury arises out of an act or omission of a the public entity or a public employee or any other person” (Emphasis added). The punitive damages sought against the public entities would also likely be subject to a meritorious motion to strike under Government Code § 818 (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a public entity is not liable for damages awarded under Section 3294 of the Civil Code or other damages imposed primarily for the sake of example and by way of punishing the defendant.”) It is appropriate to instead of sustaining a demurrer to the negligence cause of action against these defendants without leave to amend that it would be most appropriate to permit plaintiffs to preserve their ability to pursue the public entity defendants under a statutory dangerous condition