Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 23GDCV01120, Date: 2023-09-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] Beutke v. American Securities Co. (1955) 132 Cal.App.2d 354.  

As noted above, and confirmed by defendants’ declarations, the corporate entity which does admit it controlled the subject premises in Watsonville, AMC, has its principal place of business in San Francisco County.  [Murphy Decl., para. 3].  AMC does not seek to transfer to San Francisco County, but to Santa Cruz County.  This approach is not proper on a motion to transfer venue on these grounds. 

The motion pursuant to CCP sections 395, 395.5 and 396b will accordingly be denied. 

Defendants by their motion seek in the alternative that venue of this action be transferred pursuant to CCP section 397(c), based on convenience and the ends of justice. 

Under CCP § 397:
“The court may, on motion, change the place of trial in the following cases:…

 (c) When the convenience of witnesses and the ends of justice would be promoted by the change.”

The burden of proving that both the convenience of witnesses and the ends of justice would be promoted is on the moving party.  Willingham v.