Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 23GDCV01120, Date: 2023-09-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendants rely on the provision of the subdivision which states:
 “If any person is improperly joined as a defendant or has been made a defendant solely for the purpose of having the action tried in the superior court in the county where he or she resides, his or her residence shall not be considered in determining the proper place for the trial of the action.”

CCP § 395.5 provides: 
“A corporation may be sued in the county where the contract was made or is to be performed, or where the obligation or liability arises, or the breach occurs; or in the county where the principal place of business of such corporation is situated, subject to the power of the court to change the place of trial as in other cases.”  

The memorandum argues that the case should be transferred to Santa Cruz County under CCP § 396b, which provides, in pertinent part: