Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 23GDCV01177, Date: 2023-09-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] The motion accordingly is denied without prejudice to the motion being brought in Department 1 of the Central District.
Transfer to Orange County
If the motion is intended to be one to transfer the action to Orange County, there is an insufficient showing submitted that the matter was filed in an incorrect County.
It appears that defendant is arguing that the only conduct which occurred in Los Angeles County was the formal leasing of and delivery of the vehicle in West Covina, (unless it occurred in Van Nuys).
Defendant appears to rely on CCP § 395.5, which provides:
“A corporation may be sued in the county where the contract was made or is to be performed, or where the obligation or liability arises, or the breach occurs; or in the county where the principal place of business of such corporation is situated, subject to the power of the court to change the place of trial as in other cases.”
Defendant’s argument appears to be that plaintiff resides in Orange County, the repairs occurred in Orange County, and the sole connection with Los Angeles County is that plaintiff purchased the vehicle in West Covina, Los Angeles County.