Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 23GDCV01177, Date: 2023-09-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] The file shows that the complaint was personally served on moving defendant on June 21, 2023.
CCP § 430.40(a) provides, “A person against whom a complaint or cross-complaint has been filed may, within 30 days after service of the complaint or cross-complaint, demur to the complaint or cross-complaint.” Under CCP § 585 judgment by default may be had if “no answer, demurrer,…notice of motion to transfer pursuant to Section 396b…has been filed with the clerk of the court within the time specified in the summons…” (Emphasis added).