Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 23GDCV01277, Date: 2024-02-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] Nebraska or Colorado. Defendant Shah
Truckline has also filed a Notice of Joinder in the motion to dismiss brough by
the other defendants, indicating defendant moves for dismissal of the complaint
on the same grounds identified in that motion.
CCP
§ 418.10 provides, in pertinent part:
“(a)
A defendant, on or before the last day of his or her time to plead, or within
any further time that the court may for good cause allow, may serve and file a
notice of motion for one or more of the following purposes:
(2)
to stay or dismiss the action on the ground of inconvenient forum.”
CCP
§ 410.30(a) provides:
“When
a court upon motion of a party or its own motion finds that in the interest of
substantial justice an action should be heard in a forum outside this state,
the court shall stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on any
conditions that may be just.”
As
the moving party, defendants bear the burden of proof that the action should be
tried elsewhere. Stangvik v. Shiley,
Inc. (1991) 54 Cal.3d 744, 751. Plaintiff’s choice of forum will not be
disturbed unless the court is convinced that (a) a