Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 23GDCV01378, Date: 2024-06-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] The reply attaches a purported copy of a fire report as Exhibit A, but this material is not part of the FACC, there has been no request for judicial notice, and the material is also relied upon for the first time in the reply, which is improper.  The court accordingly has not considered the exhibit.   

Cross-complainants also argue that in any case, punitive damages are also sought in the cross-complaint under Public Utilities Code Section 2106.

Public Utilities Code § 2016 provides:
“Any public utility which does, causes to be done, or permits any act, matter, or thing prohibited or declared unlawful, or which omits to do any act, matter, or thing required to be done, either by the Constitution, any law of this State, or any order or decision of the commission, shall be liable to the persons or corporations affected thereby for all loss, damages, or injury caused thereby or resulting therefrom. If the court finds that the act or omission was wilful, it may, in addition to the actual damages, award exemplary damages. An action to recover for such loss, damage, or injury may be brought in any court of competent jurisdiction by any corporation or person.

No recovery as provided in this section shall in any manner affect a recovery by the State of the penalties provided in this part or the exercise by the commission of its power to punish for contempt.”
[Emphasis added]. 

As cross-complainants argue, the inquiry then becomes whether cross-defendants have pled facts showing a willful act or omission, which is the standard under the PUC section.