Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 23GDCV01378, Date: 2024-06-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] Under CCP § 435, a party may serve and file a motion to strike a part of a pleading.  

Under CCP § 436:
“The court may, upon a motion made pursuant to CCP § 435, or at any time in its discretion, and upon terms it deems proper:
(a) Strike out any irrelevant, false, or improper matter inserted in any pleading.
(b) Strike out all or any part of any pleading not drawn or filed in conformity with the laws of this state, a court rule, or an order of the court.”

Under CCP § 431.10(c), an “immaterial allegation,” as defined in that section, “means ‘irrelevant matter’ as that term is used in Section 436.”

CCP § 431.10(b) defines an immaterial allegation as follows:
“(b) An immaterial allegation in a pleading is any of the following:
(1) An allegation that is not essential to the statement of a claim or defense.
(2) An allegation that is neither pertinent to nor supported by an otherwise sufficient claim or defense.
(3) A demand for judgment requesting relief not supported by the allegations of the complaint or cross-complaint.”  

CCP § 437 provides, it pertinent part:
(a) The grounds for a motion to strike shall appear on the face of the challenged pleading or from any matter of which the court is required to take judicial notice.”