Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 23GDCV01378, Date: 2024-06-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] This showing is sufficient to allege direct involvement in the decision not to act by such managing agents.  The motion to strike on this ground is also denied. 

Cross-defendant also seeks to strike allegations concerning its prior history with fire incidents, and material which it characterizes as inflammatory.  The argument is essentially that the material is irrelevant as purporting to base liability in this matter on cross-defendant’s prior conduct in connection with other unrelated matters.   

Again, as set forth above, CCP § 431.10(b) defines an immaterial allegation as follows:
“(b) An immaterial allegation in a pleading is any of the following:
(1) An allegation that is not essential to the statement of a claim or defense.
(2) An allegation that is neither pertinent to nor supported by an otherwise sufficient claim or defense.
(3) A demand for judgment requesting relief not supported by the allegations of the complaint or cross-complaint.”