Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 23GDCV01384, Date: 2024-09-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] “A statement that a party to whom an inspection demand has been directed will comply with the particular demand shall state that the production, inspection, and related activity demanded will be allowed either in whole or in part, and that all documents or things in the demanded category that are in the possession, custody, or control of that party and to which no objection is being make will be included in the production.”
With respect to a statement of inability to comply, CCP section 2031.230 requires:
“A representation of inability to comply with the particular demand for inspection shall affirm that a diligent search and a reasonably inquiry has been made in an effort to comply with that demand. This statement shall also specify whether the inability to comply is because the particular item or category has never existed, has been destroyed, has been lost, misplaced, or stolen, or has never been, or is no longer, in the possession, custody, or control of the responding party. The statement shall set forth the name and address of any natural person or organization known or believed by that party to have possession, custody, or control of that item or category of item.”
The Order does not provide for the propounding of Requests for Admissions, but permits discovery by means of Production of Documents, Interrogatories, Depositions and Vehicle Inspection, as limited above.