Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 23GDCV01397, Date: 2023-09-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] This statute expressly permits the recovery of “so much of the price as has been paid,” which here is appropriately alleged as the purchase price. Moreover, Civil Code section 1793.2 itself provides that if the goods cannot be repaired to conform to warranty, the manufacturer “shall either replace” the goods or “reimburse the buyer in an amount equal to the purchase price paid by the buyer…” Civil Code section 1793.2 (e)(1). The motion to strike this language is denied.
With respect to subdivision (b)(2), that subdivision refers to Commercial Code section 2714, which provides:
“(1) Where the buyer has accepted goods and given notification (subdivision (3) of Section 2607) he or she may recover, as damages for any nonconformity of tender, the loss resulting in the ordinary course of events from the seller's breach as determined in any manner that is reasonable.
(2) The measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount.
(3) In a proper case any incidental and consequential damages under Section 2715 also may be recovered.
The remedy of diminution in value properly seeks the difference between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, or consequential damages. The damages are properly alleged, and the motion to strike is denied on this ground.
The motion seeks to strike this paragraph from the second and third causes of action. The paragraph is properly stated in connection with the second cause of action.