Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 23GDCV01410, Date: 2024-10-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] The Judicial Council Comment to this section provides, in pertinent part:
“Process consists of a copy, in proper form, of the summons and of the complaint, and must be sent by a form of airmail requiring a return receipt, postage prepaid, to the person on whom service is desired, generally at his place of residence….

Proof of service is governed by Sections 417.10 through 417.30.”  

Defendant in the motion argues that plaintiff with the proof of service has not filed any signed return receipt, as required under CCP § 417.20 (a), which provides, in pertinent part:
“Proof that a summons was served on a person outside this state shall be made:
(a) If served in a manner specified in a statute of this state, as prescribed by Section 417.10, and if service is made by mail pursuant to Section 415.40, proof of service shall include evidence satisfactory to the court establishing actual delivery to the person to be served, by a signed return receipt or other evidence.” 

The proof of service which was filed with the court is not accompanied by any proof of actual delivery to the person to be served, by a signed return receipt or other evidence.