Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 23GDCV01410, Date: 2024-10-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] Here, defendant argues that defendant was not properly served with the summons and complaint.   The proof of service on file with the court shows service on defendant Early “by mail and acknowledgment of receipt of service,” on June 17, 2024, “to an address outside California with return receipt requested. (Code Civ. Proc. § 415.40)” [POS, filed 06/20/2024, para. 5; RFJN, Ex. A].  The proof of service indicates the address of service was in Blacksburg, Virginia.  [Id.]

Service is accordingly claimed to have been made under CCP § 415.40, which provides: 
“A summons may be served on a person outside this state in any manner provided by this article or by sending a copy of the summons and complaint to the person to be served by first-class mail, postage prepaid, requiring a return receipt.  Service of a summons by this form of mail is deemed complete on the 10th day after such mailing.”

The Judicial Council Comment to this section provides, in pertinent part: