Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 23GDCV01498, Date: 2024-01-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] Inconvenient Forum
Defendants argue, in the alternative, that even if Los Angeles County is an appropriate venue and this case could be filed in more than one county, this matter should still be transferred to Fresno County to promote the ends of justice.  

Under CCP § 397:
“The court may, on motion, change the place of trial in the following cases:

 “(c) When the convenience of witnesses and the ends of justice would be promoted by the change.”

The burden of proving that both the convenience of witnesses and the ends of justice would be promoted is on the moving party.  Willingham v.