Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 23GDCV01498, Date: 2024-01-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] The motion was brought by Future Ford was 69 days late.  The motion accordingly could be denied as untimely, but the court elects not to do so. 

Substantive
Defendants Ford and Future Ford bring this motion arguing that venue is appropriately transferred because Los Angeles is not the proper venue for this action or because it would be a hardship and inconvenience for witnesses to travel to Los Angeles County to participate in discovery and trial. 

Transfer to Fresno County—Not Proper Venue
Defendants argue that the matter was filed in an incorrect County, in reliance on CCP § 395.5, which provides: 
“A corporation or association may be sued in the county where the contract was made or is to be performed, or where the obligation or liability arises, or the breach occurs; or in the county where the principal place of business of such corporation is situated, subject to the power of the court to change the place of trial as in other cases.”