Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 23GDCV01512, Date: 2024-02-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] [Tamir Decl., para. 5, Ex. C].  The declaration of defendants’ counsel further states, “Additionally, I’ve made several attempts to reach out to them over the phone.  However, the number provided in their complaint appears to be out of service. This has made it challenging to establish direct communication and address the matter at hand.”  [Tamir Decl., para. 7].   

There is no opposition to the motion to dispute this evidence, and, in fact, under CCP § 1290, “The allegations of a petition are deemed to be admitted by a respondent duly served therewith unless a response is duly served and filed.”

The complaint here clearly falls within the provision’s language as “Any controversy or claim arising out of or related to this contract, or the breach thereof.”  
Absent opposition showing a waiver or rescission of this agreement, the court must order NRG and plaintiff to arbitrate.