Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 23GDCV01788, Date: 2024-01-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] The argument seems to be, again, that enforcement of the arbitration clause on the tort claims would be unconscionable, but once those claims are severed, any unfairness argued would no longer be an issue. In the absence of any clear argument showing how there is a risk of inconsistency between the proceedings, the court does not find any reason to decline to order the arbitration between the parties who agreed to arbitrate their disputes.
The petition also seeks that the court stay the action pending resolution of the arbitration.
Under CCP § 1281.4, where the court has ordered arbitration of a controversy in an action, the court:
“shall, upon motion of a party to such action or proceeding, stay the action or proceeding until an arbitration is had in accordance with the order to arbitrate, or until such earlier time as the court specifies.”
The action is ordered stayed.
RULING:
Petition for an Order Compelling Arbitration Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure Section 1281.2 is GRANTED IN PART.