Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 23GDCV01788, Date: 2024-01-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] [Complaint, Ex. A, p. 8 of 9].
Defendants argue that this provision applies to this controversy between the parties, that there has been no waiver and no grounds exist for revocation of the agreement, so the matter should be arbitrated.
Plaintiff in opposition argues that the court should disregard the motion to the extent it is brought by the individual defendants, as those parties have not paid their first appearance fees in this matter, so are not entitled to be heard until those fees are paid.
Plaintiff relies on CCP section 411.21, which provides procedures to be followed by the court if a filing fee tendered is voided, such as if a check is later returned without payment. The clerk is to notify the party that “the party has 20 days from the date of mailing of the notice within which to pay the filing fee and the administrative charge…” The statute provides, at subdivision (e)
“If any trial or other hearing is scheduled to be heard prior to the expiration of the 20-day period provided for in subdivision (a), the fee shall be paid prior to the trial or hearing.