Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 23GDCV01788, Date: 2024-01-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff alleges that defendants engaged in an online bullying campaign against plaintiff which has caused plaintiff to suffer direct financial harm and contract cancellations.
The complaint alleges causes of action for breach of contract, declaratory relief, business disparagement and trade libel, negligent interference with prospective economic advantages, intentional interference with prospective economic advantages, and for preliminary and permanent injunctions.
ANALYSIS:
CCP § 1281.2, governing orders to arbitrate controversies, provides, in pertinent part:
“On petition of a party to an arbitration agreement alleging the existence of a written agreement to arbitrate a controversy and that a party to the agreement refuses to arbitrate that controversy, the court shall order the petitioner and the respondent to arbitrate the controversy if it determines that an agreement to arbitrate the controversy exists, unless it determines that:
(a) The right to compel arbitration has been waived by the petitioner; or
(b) Grounds exist for rescission of the agreement.”
There is a strong public policy in favor of arbitration of disputes and any doubts concerning the scope of arbitrable disputes should be resolved in favor of arbitration. Moncharsh v.