Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 23GDCV01806, Date: 2024-08-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] The plaintiff is ordered to provide further response without other objections.

 

            As a final note, when plaintiff serves further responses, plaintiff should be aware that the court does not view as acceptable a response to discovery which states, “Discovery and investigation continue.”  Defendant is entitled to a full and complete response now, based on plaintiff having complied with her obligation to investigate in response to the discovery request.  See CCP section 2031.230, requiring an attestation from the responding party that “a diligent search and a reasonable inquiry has been made in an effort to comply with” a document demand.  

 

Requests Nos. 28 and 33

            Request No. 28 seeks: