Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 23GDCV01806, Date: 2024-08-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] the extent the request calls for information protected by the attorney-client
privilege, or work product privilege.
Defendant argues again that
plaintiff has not objected that the request seeks irrelevant or not
discoverable materials and establishes that the request bears directly on
plaintiff’s claim for severe emotional distress. Defendant argues that plaintiff has placed
her emotional state at issue by claiming such emotional distress and waived her
right to privacy regarding her emotional state by pursuing emotional distress
damages in this action.
Under
Evidence Code § 990 and 1010, a patient enjoys a privilege to refuse to
disclose any “confidential communication” between himself and a treating
physician. Section 996 provides an
exception where the patient is a litigant, stating that there “is no
privilege... as to a communication relevant to an issue concerning the
condition of the patient if such issue has been tendered by ...[the]
patient.”
Defendant
cites to Heller v. Norcal Mutual Ins. Co. (1994) 8 Cal.4th
30, 43, in which the California Supreme Court observed:
“By
placing her physical condition in issue in the [previous medical malpractice]