Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 23GDCV01806, Date: 2024-08-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] [Levy
Decl., paras. 7, 8]. It is clear that
the numbers which were on plaintiff’s counsel’s list should be disclosed, and
defendant can then make any additions to that list.
Counsel
for plaintiff is ordered to redact the records according to those lists, and
serve a code compliant response, as the current response does not in fact
comply with the code.
Under CCP section 2031.210, a response shall
either be a statement of compliance, a representation that the party lacks the
ability to comply, or an objection.
With respect to a statement of compliance,
CCP section 2031.220 requires:
“A
statement that a party to whom an inspection demand has been directed will
comply with the particular demand shall state that the production, inspection,
and related activity demanded will be allowed either in whole or in part, and
that all documents or things in the demanded category that are in the
possession, custody, or control of that party and to which no objection is
being make will be included in the production.”
Plaintiff’s further response must comply
with this section.
To the extent defendant seems to
argue that defendant is entitled to all unredacted phone records, as the making
and receiving of calls is not considered private information, that argument is