Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 23GDCV01806, Date: 2024-08-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] has failed to justify any objections beyond the privacy objection as to numbers
not identified with defendant or its agents or employees. The plaintiff is
ordered to provide further response without other objections.
As a final
note, when plaintiff serves further responses, plaintiff should be aware that
the court does not view as acceptable a response to discovery which states, “Discovery
and investigation continue.” Defendant
is entitled to a full and complete response now, based on plaintiff having
complied with her obligation to investigate in response to the discovery
request. See CCP section 2031.230,
requiring an attestation from the responding party that “a diligent search and
a reasonable inquiry has been made in an effort to comply with” a document
demand.
Requests Nos. 28
and 33
Request No. 28 seeks:
“All diaries, records, notes, calendar
entries, or memoranda created by YOU from July 14, 2023 to the present, which
relate to YOUR pending employment with AHGL or any of