Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 23GDCV01877, Date: 2024-07-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] The motion on this ground will be denied.
Plaintiff in opposition concedes that the third cause of action for breach of implied warranty (Song Beverly Consumer Act) under Civil Code section 1790 et seq. with respect to section 1791.1 of the Song-Beverly Act is insufficiently alleged and seeks leave to amend to include an allegation that defendant BMW is a distributor of the vehicle. The motion accordingly is granted with leave to amend on this narrow ground.
Motion on all other grounds is denied.
Under CCP section 438 (h)(2), on a motion for judgment on the pleadings, the court must grant 30 days leave to amend:
“Where a motion is granted pursuant to this section with leave to file an amended complaint or answer, as the case may be, then the court shall grant 30 days to the party against whom the motion was granted to file an amended complaint or answer, as the case may be.”
The motion is granted with leave to amend the third cause of action only on the narrow ground identified above.
RULING:
Motion of BMW of North America, LLC for Judgment on the Pleadings: