Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 23GDCV01877, Date: 2024-07-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff alleges that the defects substantially impair the vehicle’s use, value and safety and were undiscoverable at the time of acceptance of the vehicle.
Plaintiff alleges that plaintiff presented the vehicle for repairs to BMW’s authorized dealership over six times, but BMW failed to repair the defects within a reasonable number of repair attempts, and has violated its warranty obligations.
ANALYSIS:
CCP § 438 establishes the procedures for moving for judgment on the pleadings, and provides, in pertinent part:
“(c)(1) The motion provided for in this section may only be made on one of the following
grounds:...
(B) If the moving party is a defendant, that either of the following conditions exist:
(i) The court has no jurisdiction of the subject of the cause of action alleged in the complaint.
(ii) The complaint does not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action against that defendant.”
Subdivision (d) provides that “The grounds for the motion provided for in this section shall appear on the face of the challenged pleading or from any matter of which the court is required to take judicial notice.”