Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 23GDCV01971, Date: 2024-02-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] Courts have generally held as sufficient allegations that defendants “conspired together” or “did agree together” as sufficient allegations of the formation and operation of a conspiracy.   See Farr v. Bramblett (1955) 132 Cal.App.2d 36, 47; Greenwood v. Mooradian (1955) 137 Cal.App.2d 532, 535.  These allegations are made here.  The   demurrer to this cause of action accordingly is overruled.  

Fifth Cause of Action—Breach of Oral Contract 
Statute of Limitations 
Defendants argue that the cause of action is barred by the applicable statute of limitations. 

CCP section 339 sub. 1 provides a two-year statute for liability not founded on an instrument in writing:
“Within two years:  1.  An action upon a contract, obligation or liability not founded upon an instrument of writing…” 

As the Second District has recognized, “A cause of action for breach of contract accrues at the time of breach, which then starts the limitations period running.” Cochran v. Cochran (1997) 56 Cal.App.4th 1115, 1120, citing Whorton v. Dillingham (1988) 202 Cal.App.3d 447, 456.