Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 23GDCV02180, Date: 2024-04-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] Absent such support, the opportunity to participate in interscholastic athletic activities is a privilege, not a right or an entitlement of such dignity to warrant due process protection. Our conclusion is consistent with the overwhelming majority of other states whose appellate courts have held that students do not possess a constitutionally protected interest in their participation in extracurricular activities and, specifically, in interscholastic sports.”
Ryan, at 1061, citations omitted.      

  Defendant also relies on Education Code section 33353, under which it argues that the CIF has limited duties, and is described, “(a) The California Interscholastic Federation is a voluntary organization that consists of school and school-related personnel with responsibility for administering interscholastic athletic activities in secondary schools,” which gives “the governing boards of school districts specific authority to select their athletic league representatives.”  

Defendant requests judicial notice of CIF Bylaws 209, entitled Discipline, Expulsion and Transfer for Disciplinary Reasons, which provides, in pertinent part