Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 23GDCV02249, Date: 2024-07-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] The appellate court reviews a reclassification order “according to an abuse of discretion standard, i.e., whether the court made an informed decision within its discretion or whether the order exceeded the bounds of reason.” Stern v. Superior Court (2003, 2nd Dist.) 105 Cal.App.4th 223, 231; citing Walker at 272.
Defendant here argues that this matter should be reclassified to a limited jurisdiction matter, as discovery has shown that the amount in controversy does not exceed $35,000.
As an initial matter, this argument is based on the current version of CCP section 86 (a)(1), which provides:
“(a) The following civil cases and proceedings are limited civil cases:
(1) A case at law if the demand, exclusive of interest, or the value of the property in controversy amounts to thirty-five thousand dollars ($35,000) or less.”