Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 23GDCV02249, Date: 2024-07-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff alleges that traffic suddenly came to a stop and plaintiff’s vehicle was rear-ended by defendant, and that as a result of the impact plaintiff sustained bodily injuries and property damage.
The form complaint alleges causes of action for motor vehicle and general negligence. Plaintiff alleges that plaintiff has suffered wage loss, loss of use of property, hospital and medical expenses, general damage, property damage and loss of earnings capacity. No damages sum is alleged in the complaint. There is no statement of damages in the file.
ANALYSIS:
Defendant seeks relief under CCP § 403.040(b), which provides, in pertinent part:
“If a party files a motion for reclassification after the time for that party to ...respond to a complaint, ... the court shall grant the motion and enter an order for reclassification only if both of the following conditions are satisfied:
(1) The case is incorrectly classified.
(2) The moving party shows good cause for not seeking reclassification earlier.”