Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 23GDCV02370, Date: 2025-01-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] National Collegiate Athletic Assn., supra, 7 Cal.4th 1, 26 Cal.Rptr.2d 834, 865 P.2d 633, they are disapproved.”
Williams, at 557. 
Here, defendant GUSD, the party asserting the privacy objection, does not make a clear argument under this standard, but seems to argue that the students identified, evidently Georgi M., Gagik Ter-Hovsepyan, and Sayad N., would have an objectively reasonable expectation of privacy in the given circumstances, based on Education Code § 49076, which provides:
“(a) A school district shall not permit access to pupil records to a person without written parental consent or under judicial order except as set forth in this section and as permitted by Part 99 (commencing with Section 99.1) of Title 34 of the Code of Federal Regulations.”

There is no evidentiary showing submitted with the opposition which would support the argument that the witnesses identified were in fact pupils, or that the information requested can only be provided by reference to those records.