Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 23GDCV02370, Date: 2025-01-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] (c) Notwithstanding the content or existence of any agreement with a school district, a party that obtains pupil contact information pursuant to this section shall not use or disseminate that information for any purpose except as authorized by the court order or subpoena.”

(Emphasis added). 

Similarly under 34 CFR 99.31(a)(9), where the “disclosure is to comply with a judicial order…”  under subdivision (i):
“(ii)  The educational agency or institution may disclose information under paragraph (a)(9)(i) of this section only if the agency or institution makes a reasonable effort to notify the parent or eligible student of the order or subpoena in advance of compliance, so that the parent or eligible student may seek protective action…” 

A feasible alternative accordingly appears to be permitting a sufficient time for defendant to comply with the court’s order so that defendant has the opportunity to make a reasonable effort to notify the interested parties in advance of its compliance with the court order.