Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 23GDCV02370, Date: 2025-01-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] Discovery is ongoing and Defendant reserves the right to supplement or amend this response should additional information become available.”

As an initial matter, it is not a proper response that discovery is ongoing and propounding party reserves the right to supplement or amend the response; plaintiff is entitled to the information now known to defendant after making the required investigation, including identification of all witnesses.

CCP § 2030.210 provides, in pertinent part:
“(a) The party to whom interrogatories have been propounded shall respond in writing under oath separately to each interrogatory by any of the following:
(1) An answer containing the information sought to be discovered.
Under CCP § 2030.220:
“(a) Each answer in a response to interrogatories shall be as complete and straightforward as the information reasonably available to the responding party permits.
(b) If an interrogatory cannot be answered completely, it shall be answered to the extent possible.