Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 23GDCV02370, Date: 2025-01-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] Ordinarily, a representative of the school district would verify in a declaration the fact supporting such an argument.  
In any case, in addition to Education Code section 49077, GUSD relies on 34 CFR 99.30 (a), part of the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA), under which:
“(a) The parent or eligible student shall provide a signed and dated written consent before an educational agency or institution discloses personally identifiable information from the student's education records, except as provided in § 99.31.”
Under section 99.31 (a)(9)(i), an exception arises when “The disclosure is to comply with a judicial order or lawfully issued subpoena.”
Defendant argues that the Department of Education considers the scope of “Personally Identifiable Information” to include:
“(a) The student's name;
(b) The name of the student's parent or other family members;
(c) The address of the student or student's family.”
34 CFR 99.3