Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 23GDCV02564, Date: 2024-06-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] The problem with this argument is that none of this appears from the face of the FAC. 

Plaintiff has not attached to the pleading a copy of the CCP 998 offer in the underlying case and has expressly alleged that defendant has failed to perform by failing and refusing to pay plaintiff the total sum of $30,000.00.  [FAC, para. 4]. 

Under CCP § 430.30(a), an objection to a pleading may be taken by a demurrer "[w]hen any ground for objection to a complaint...appears on the face thereof, or from any matter of which the court is required to or may take judicial notice…."