Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 23GDCV02613, Date: 2024-07-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] On amendment, if there is more than one plaintiff, the pleading must clearly allege and differentiate the capacities in which each plaintiff is pursuing each claim.    

To the extent the first “first” cause of action for professional negligence appears to be a survival claim, it is also not clearly alleged how plaintiff has standing.  

CCP § 377.20 (a), provides that “a cause of action for or against a person is not lost by reason of the person’s death, but survives subject to the applicable statute of limitations period.”  

Under CCP § 377.30: