Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 23GDCV02613, Date: 2024-07-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] On amendment, if there is more than one plaintiff, the pleading must clearly allege and differentiate the capacities in which each plaintiff is pursuing each claim.    

To the extent the first “first” cause of action for professional negligence appears to be a survival claim, it is also not clearly alleged how plaintiff has standing.  

CCP § 377.20 (a), provides that “a cause of action for or against a person is not lost by reason of the person’s death, but survives subject to the applicable statute of limitations period.”  

Under CCP § 377.30:
“A cause of action that survives the death of the person entitled to commence an action or proceeding passes to the decedent’s successor in interest, subject to Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 7000) of the Part 1 of Division 7 of the Probate Code, and an action may be commenced by the decedent’s personal representative or, if none, by the decedent’s successor in interest.”

It is not alleged here that plaintiff is decedent’s successor in interest, or decedent’s personal representative, and the opposition does not address this issue.