Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 23GDCV02613, Date: 2024-07-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] Under CCP §435, a party may serve and file a notice of motion to strike “within the time allowed to respond to a pleading…” 

Under CCP §430.40, the time permitted to demur to a complaint is “within 30 days after service of the complaint…” 

CRC Rule 3.110(d) provides:
“The parties may stipulate without leave of court to one 15-day extension beyond the 30-day time period prescribed for the response after service of the initial complaint.”

As noted above, counsel has represented that counsel executed an acknowledgment of receipt on January 4, 2024.  Under CCP section 415.30(c), where service is by mail made by acknowledgment of receipt, 
“Service of a summons pursuant to this section is deemed complete on the date a written acknowledgment of receipt of summons is executed, if such acknowledgment thereafter is returned to the sender.”