Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 23GDCV02682, Date: 2024-11-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] Walsh v. Standart (1917) 174 Cal. 807.
Defendant argues that the complaint fails to sufficiently allege the existence of a contract, as plaintiff claims that an agreement was made based on contingency fees, but the complaint fails to provide evidence of a finalized, written contingency agreement signed by both parties as required under Business & Professions Code § 6147(a). This contention is a curious argument, as ordinarily a contingent fee agreement is required to be in writing to protect the client and the client’s expectations.
Under Business & Professions Code § 6147(b), “Failure to comply with any provision of this section renders the agreement voidable at the option of the plaintiff…”
A noncomplying contingency contract accordingly would be voidable by the client, so it is not clear that this is a basis for a demurrer in this situation.