Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 24GDCP00021, Date: 2024-03-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] PETITION FOR APPROVAL FOR TRANSFER OF STRUCTURED SETTLEMENT PAYMENT RIGHTS
Moving Party:               Petitioner Apollo Mathers, LLC    
Responding Party:    No Opposition

RELIEF REQUESTED:
Approve transfer of structured settlement payment rights by and between Charles Antuna, as payee, and Apollo Mathers, LLC, as transferee. 

ANALYSIS:
Procedural
No Proof of Service
There has been no proof of service filed showing that the interested parties have been served with the petition or that notice has been given of the assigned hearing date. 

Insurance Code §10139.5 provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] direct or indirect transfer of structured settlement payment rights is not effective…unless the transfer has been approved in advance in a final court order based on express written findings by the court that:  (3)  The transferee has complied with the notification requirements pursuant to paragraph (2) of subdivision (f)…”   

Insurance Code § 10139.5(f)(2) provides: 
“Not less than 20 days prior to the scheduled hearing on any petition for approval of a transfer of structured settlement payment rights under this article, the transferee shall file with the court and serve on all interested parties a notice of the proposed transfer and the petition for its authorization…

The notice shall include a copy of the petition, along with copies of other specified documents and information, including, under Insurance Code § 10139.5(f)(2)(I), “Proof of service showing compliance with the notification requirements of this section.”