Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 24GDCV00103, Date: 2024-05-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] CCP § 2017.020 (a) provides:
(a) The court shall limit the scope of discovery if it determines that the burden, expense, or intrusiveness of that discovery clearly outweighs the likelihood that the information sought will lead to the discovery of admissible evidence. The court may make this determination pursuant to a motion for protective order by a party or other affected person. This motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.”
CCP § 2019.030 provides, in pertinent part:
“(a) The court shall restrict the frequency or extent of use of a discovery method provided
in Section 2019.010 if it determines either of the following:
(1) The discovery sought is unreasonably cumulative or duplicative or is obtainable from some other source that is more convenient, less burdensome, or less expensive.
(2) The selected method of discovery is unduly burdensome or expensive, taking into account the needs of the case, the amount in controversy, and the importance of the issues at stake in the litigation.
(b) The court may make these determinations pursuant to a motion for a protective order by a party or other affected person. This motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.
In connection with interrogatories, CCP §§ 2030.090(a) provides:
“When interrogatories have been propounded, the responding party, and any other party or affected natural person or organization may promptly move for a protective order. This motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.”
CCP § 2030.090(b) provides, in pertinent part:
“The court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party or other natural person or organization from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense.