Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 24GDCV00103, Date: 2024-05-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiffs allege that defendant caused damages to plaintiffs, as they sustained injuries to their health, strength, and activities and injury to their nervous system, and have suffered property damages, loss of earnings and other damages.
The form complaint alleges causes of action for motor vehicle and general negligence.
ANALYSIS:
Defendant seeks a protective order to protect defendant from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment or oppression or undue burden and expense, arguing that the 57 specially prepared interrogatories propounded by plaintiffs are excessive and duplicative.
CCP § 2017.020 (a) provides:
(a) The court shall limit the scope of discovery if it determines that the burden, expense, or intrusiveness of that discovery clearly outweighs the likelihood that the information sought will lead to the discovery of admissible evidence. The court may make this determination pursuant to a motion for protective order by a party or other affected person. This motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.”
CCP § 2019.030 provides, in pertinent part:
“(a) The court shall restrict the frequency or extent of use of a discovery method provided
in Section 2019.010 if it determines either of the following: