Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 24GDCV00103, Date: 2024-05-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant argues that there are no facts supporting plaintiffs’ conclusory statements that the case involves a number of existing/potential issues and causes of action, that obtaining the information requires investigation/consultation not available at deposition, or that the additional discovery is not propounded for the purpose of harassing defendant, as required under statute.
The declarations primarily consist of a statement of the factors, without supporting details. However, with respect to factor (3) of CCP section 2030.040 (a), which states: “The expedience of using this method of discovery to provide to the responding party the opportunity to conduct an inquiry, investigation, or search of files or records to supply the information sought. The declarations are deficient.