Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 24GDCV00103, Date: 2024-05-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] [Exs. A, B, Declaration for Additional Discovery, paras. 3, 5].
Plaintiff argues that the declarations are insufficient, as they do not comply with CCP section 2030.050, which, as set forth above, provides requirements for the declaration for additional discovery, requiring “a declaration containing substantially the following...” including a paragraph stating:
“4. I have previously propounded a total of _______ interrogatories to this party, of which ______ interrogatories are not official form interrogatories….”
The declarations do not include the total number of interrogatories, including the form interrogatories which have been propounded. Rather, they state only how many special interrogatories are being propounded.