Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 24GDCV00103, Date: 2024-05-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] The granting or denial of a protective order is reviewed for abuse of discretion. See Meritplan Insurance Co. v. Superior Court (1981) 124 Cal.App.3d 237, 242. When the record shows facts on which the trial court exercised its discretion, this exercise will not be disturbed on appeal. Foster v. Gillette Co. (1979) 100 Cal.App.3d 569, 578.
Defendant argues that where a responding party seeks a protective order on the ground that the number of specially prepared interrogatories is unwarranted, the burden is on the propounding party to justify the number of interrogatories, in reliance on CCP section 2030.030.
Under CCP section 2030.030 (a)(1) a party may propound to another party “Thirty-five specially prepared interrogatories that are relevant to the subject matter of the pending action.”
Under subdivision (b),
“Except as provided in Section 2030.070, no party shall, as a matter of right, propound to any other party more than 35 specially prepared interrogatories.”
CCP section 2030.040 permits the propounding of more than 35 special interrogatories with a supporting declaration: