Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 24GDCV00103, Date: 2024-05-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] Moreover, the argument, practically speaking, appears to somewhat undermine defendant’s argument that responding to these additional discovery requests would be burdensome and harassing. If the argument is valid, and there is strict duplication, defendant can object on this ground. In any case, defendant has already indicated that responses have been served to the form interrogatories. In this day of word processing, the defendants’ burden to cut and paste the same response would be minimal.
The motion for a protective order is denied.
Under CCP § 2030.090 (c):
“(c) If the motion for a protective order is denied in whole or in part, the court may order that the party provide or permit the discovery against which protection was sought on terms and conditions that are just.”
Defendant will be ordered to permit the discovery and serve verified responses to the special interrogatories.
Both sides seek monetary sanctions. CCP § 2030.090(d) provides:
“The court shall impose a monetary sanction…against any party, person or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion for a protective order under this section, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.”
Here, the motion for a protective order is denied. Hence, the motion has not been unsuccessfully opposed, so no sanctions are awarded to the moving party.