Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 24GDCV00103, Date: 2024-05-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] Foster v. Gillette Co. (1979) 100 Cal.App.3d 569, 578.
Defendant argues that where a responding party seeks a protective order on the ground that the number of specially prepared interrogatories is unwarranted, the burden is on the propounding party to justify the number of interrogatories, in reliance on CCP section 2030.030.
Under CCP section 2030.030 (a)(1) a party may propound to another party “Thirty-five specially prepared interrogatories that are relevant to the subject matter of the pending action.”
Under subdivision (b),
“Except as provided in Section 2030.070, no party shall, as a matter of right, propound to any other party more than 35 specially prepared interrogatories.”
CCP section 2030.040 permits the propounding of more than 35 special interrogatories with a supporting declaration:
“(a) Subject to the right of the responding party to seek a protective order under Section 2030.090, any party who attaches a supporting declaration as described in Section 2030.050 may propound a greater number of specially prepared interrogatories to another party if this greater number is warranted because of any of the following:
(1) The complexity or the quantity of the existing and potential issues in the particular case.
(2) The financial burden on a party entailed in conducting the discovery by oral deposition.
(3) The expedience of using this method of discovery to provide to the responding party the opportunity to conduct an inquiry, investigation, or search of files or records to supply the information sought.
(b) If the responding party seeks a protective order on the ground that the number of specially prepared interrogatories is unwarranted, the propounding party shall have the burden of justifying the number of these interrogatories.”
CCP section 2030.050 provides requirements for the declaration for additional discovery, requiring “a declaration containing substantially the following...” including paragraphs stating: