Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 24GDCV00105, Date: 2024-04-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] [Kim Decl., Ex. 1].  Defendant then argues that if for any reason the Order Agreement is found invalid, arbitration in the alternative is properly compelled under the Retail Installment Sale Contract.

The court agrees that the Order Agreement controls here, in which the agreement was to submit the matter to arbitration with the AAA.   This agreement will be applied here, in the absence of a stipulation otherwise. 

Defendant seeks that the court stay the action pending the outcome of the arbitration. 

Under CCP § 1281.4, where the court has ordered arbitration of a controversy in an action, the court:
“shall, upon motion of a party to such action or proceeding, stay the action or proceeding until an arbitration is had in accordance with the order to arbitrate, or until such earlier time as the court specifies.”  

The action is ordered stayed. 
RULING:  
Defendant Tesla, Inc.’s Motion to Compel Binding Arbitration is GRANTED.