Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 24GDCV00256, Date: 2024-11-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] of a witness concerning a particular matter is inadmissible unless he has
personal knowledge of the matter.
Against a party’s objection, such personal knowledge must be shown
before the witness may testify concerning the matter.”
No such authentication or personal
knowledge has been established here. Hence, plaintiff has argued that the
evidence is insufficient on this ground. This argument appears to be valid.
In addition, the document submitted
under counsel’s declaration appears to constitute hearsay without any qualified
witness establishing a business records exception.
Evidence Code sec. 1271 provides:
“Evidence of a writing made as a
record of an act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay
rule when offered to prove the act, condition, or event if:
(a) The writing was made in the
regular course of business;
(b) The writing was made at or near
the time of the act, condition, or event;
(c) The custodian or other
qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation;
and
(d) The sources of information and
method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness.”
In general, the party seeking
arbitration bears the burden of proving the existence of an arbitration
agreement by a preponderance of the evidence.
Villacreses v. Molinari (2005) 132 Cal.App.4th 1223,
1230:
“In determining whether an enforceable