Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 24GDCV00256, Date: 2024-11-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] In any case, the discovery motion has been continued to the same date as the hearing on the motion to compel arbitration, which motion is denied.  This result renders any such objection improper, and the argument in the opposition that the motion is premature is also no longer applicable.

 

To the extent defendant asserts objections based on attorney-client and work product privileges, any further objections that responsive documents are being withheld based on attorney-client or work product privilege must be specifically asserted and accompanied by an appropriate privilege log.  See CCP §2031.240 (b) and (c) (objection shall “[i]dentify with particularity any document…or electronically stored information falling within any category of item in the demand to which an objection is being made,” and “[s]et forth clearly the extent of, and the specific ground for, the objection,” and, if based on privilege or work product, “shall provide sufficient factual information for other parties to evaluate the merits of that claim, including, if necessary, a privilege log.”); see also Catalina Island Yacht Club v Superior Court (2015) 242 Cal.App.4th 1116, 1130 (“In general, … a