Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 24GDCV00256, Date: 2024-11-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] Under Evidence Code 1401(a): “Authentication of a writing is required before it may be received into evidence.”  Under Evidence Code section 1400:

“Authentication of a writing means (a) the introduction of evidence sufficient to sustain a finding that it is the writing that the proponent of the evidence claims it is or (b) the establishment of such facts by any other means provided by law.” 

 

            Under Evidence Code section 702 (a), except for in connection with expert witness opinion testimony, “the testimony of a witness concerning a particular matter is inadmissible unless he has personal knowledge of the matter.  Against a party’s objection, such personal knowledge must be shown before the witness may testify concerning the matter.”   

 

            No such authentication or personal knowledge has been established here. Hence, plaintiff has argued that the evidence is insufficient on this ground. This argument appears to be valid.