Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 24GDCV00256, Date: 2024-11-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] Specifically, with respect to a
statement of compliance, CCP section 2031.220 requires:
“A statement that a party to whom
an inspection demand has been directed will comply with the particular demand
shall state that the production, inspection, and related activity demanded will
be allowed either in whole or in part, and that all documents or things in the
demanded category that are in the possession, custody, or control of that party
and to which no objection is being make will be included in the production.”
With respect to a statement of
inability to comply, CCP section 2031.230 requires:
“A representation of inability to
comply with the particular demand for inspection shall affirm that a diligent
search and a reasonably inquiry has been made in an effort to comply with that
demand. This statement shall also
specify whether the inability to comply is because the particular item or
category has never existed, has been destroyed, has been lost, misplaced, or
stolen, or has never been, or is no longer, in the possession, custody, or
control of the responding party. The
statement shall set forth the name and address of any natural person or
organization known or believed by that party to have possession, custody, or
control of that item or category of item.”
In
any case, the discovery motion has been continued to the same date as the
hearing on the motion to compel arbitration, which motion is denied. This result renders any such objection
improper, and the argument in the opposition that the motion is premature is
also no longer applicable.