Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 24GDCV00256, Date: 2024-11-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] [Gevorkyan Decl., para. 6]. 

 

            The motion fails to establish that there was an agreement on the part of plaintiff to arbitrate under the Owner’s Handbook & Warranty Information booklet or that defendant has standing to enforce the arbitration provision in that document. 

 

            The opposition also argues that under existing law, defendant is not permitted to issue an express warranty that also forces a consumer into binding arbitration over disputes that stem from the warranty.  Plaintiff relies on Civil Code section 1793.1 (a)(1) of the Song Beverly Act which states:

“(a)(1) Every manufacturer, distributor, or retailer making express warranties with respect to consumer goods shall fully set forth those warranties in simple and readily understood language, which shall clearly identify the party making the express warranties, and which shall conform to the federal standards for disclosure of warranty terms and conditions set forth in the federal Magnuson-Moss Warranty-Federal Trade Commission Improvement Act (15 U.S.C. Sec. 2301 et seq.), and in the regulations of the Federal Trade Commission adopted pursuant to the provisions of that act.

 

            Plaintiff argues that the federal Magnuson-Moss Warranty Act grants the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) the power to regulate alternative dispute resolution claims involving express or implied warranties.