Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 24GDCV00289, Date: 2025-01-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] Specifically, the opposition here, which will owe its success primarily to an argument that objections have not been waived pursuant to a later filed motion for relief from objections, essentially argues that defendant, practically speaking, should be subject to a protective order concerning the location of the inspection, and the conditions of its proceeding. 

CCP §2031.060 (a) provides that, “the party to whom the demand has been directed... may promptly move for a protective order,” and that: 
“(b) The court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party or other natural person or organization from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense. This protective order may include, but is not limited to, one or more of the following directions:…
(3) That the place of production be other than that specified in the demand.
(4) That the inspection, copying, testing, or sampling be made only on specified terms and conditions.”
The conditions here should include that the inspection be conducted on condition that the reasonable travel expenses of plaintiff’s expert to travel to the inspection be borne by defendant. 
Monetary Sanctions

The moving papers request monetary sanctions.