Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 24GDCV00289, Date: 2025-01-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] Because the outcome of this motion will effect the matters which the court may consider in determining the merits of the motion to compel inspection, the court will first consider this motion for relief from waiver of objections. 

Under CCP § 2031.300, “if a party to whom a demand for inspection, copying, testing or sampling is directed fails to serve a timely response to it,” that party “waives any objection to the demand, including one based on privilege or on the protection for work product...”

Under CCP § 2031.260(a):
“(a) Within 30 days after service of a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling, the party to whom the demand is directed shall serve the original of the response to it on the party making the demand, and a copy of the response on all other parties who have appeared in the action, unless on motion of the party making the demand, the court has shortened the time for response, or unless on motion of the party to whom the demand has been directed, the court has extended the time for response.”

Here, plaintiff served Plaintiff’s Demand for Inspection of Defendant Vachagan Hovhannisyan’s Vehicle on August 1, 2024, by electronic service, demanding inspection of the vehicle to occur on September 4, 2024, at 16000 Ventura Boulevard in Encino, California.  [Simonian Decl., para. 4, Ex.