Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 24GDCV00289, Date: 2025-01-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] Additionally, defendant objects that requiring defendant to produce his vehicle from Tennessee at plaintiff’s counsel’s office in Encino is unduly burdensome and expensive as it would require Defendant to drive his vehicle from Tennessee to Encino, CA for the purpose of complying with this inspection demand. Without waiving these objections, defendant responds: I will comply with the inspection demand but the inspection will have to take place in Tennessee at a reasonable date, time and place.”
[Ekmekchyan Decl., Ex. B].  

Under CCP section 2031.030(c), governing the form and content of a demand for inspection, each demand shall “(3) Specify a reasonable place for making the inspection, copying, testing, or sampling, and performing any related activity.”  

The demand specifies a place in Los Angeles County, where this action is proceeding.