Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 24GDCV00306, Date: 2024-06-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] It does not appear that agency to accept an arbitration agreement and waive the right to the constitutionally protected right to trial by jury has been sufficiently established here.
Plaintiffs also argue that the circumstances appear to present a situation where defendant has failed to comply with Health & Safety Code section 1599.65 (a), which applies to admission contracts for long-term health care facilities, and provides:
“(a) Prior to or at the time of admission, the facility shall make reasonable efforts to communicate the content of the contract to, and obtain on the contract the signature of, the person who is to be admitted to the facility. Unless the prospective resident has been declared legally incompetent or is unable to understand and sign the contract because of his or her medical condition, he or she shall sign or cosign the admission agreement. In the event the patient is unable to sign the contract, the reason shall be documented in the resident's medical record by the admitting physician. This provision does not preclude the facility from obtaining the signature of an agent, responsible party, or a legal representative, if applicable.”
Plaintiffs argue here that decedent did not co-sign the documents, and the moving papers fail to submit any evidence suggesting that it was documented in decedent’s medical records by the admitting physician that decedent was unable to sign the contract.