Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 24NNCP00059, Date: 2024-05-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] [First Amended Petition, para. 19]. The declaration filed, consisting of a Declaration of Lucia Sanchez, a customer service representative for petitioner Apollo Mathers, LLC, states that a copy of the annuity contract or benefits letter is attached to the declaration as Exhibit A, and a copy of the settlement agreement or affidavit in lieu of settlement is attached as Exhibit B. [Sanchez Decl., para. 1]. No exhibits are in fact attached to the declaration filed with the court.
Under Insurance Code § 10139.5, a petition for approval of a transfer of structured settlement payment rights shall include various documents and information, including copies of certain pertinent documents.
Under Insurance Code § 10139.5:
“(f)
(1) A petition under this article for approval of a transfer of structured settlement payment rights shall be made by the transferee and brought in the county in which the payee resides at the time the transfer agreement is signed by the payee, or, if the payee is not domiciled in California, in the county in which the payee resides or in the county where the structured settlement obligor or annuity issuer is domiciled.
(2) Not less than 20 days prior to the scheduled hearing on any petition for approval of a transfer of structured settlement payment rights under this article, the transferee shall file with the court and serve on all interested parties a notice of the proposed transfer and the petition for its authorization, and shall include the following with that notice:…”
(Emphasis added).
Accordingly, this court has entered an order on the court website, under Notice to All Counsel Re: Petitions for Approval of Transfer of Structured Settlement Payment Rights, last dated October 5, 2023, which provides, in pertinent part:
1. General Order: