Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 24NNCP00059, Date: 2024-05-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] There has been no notice of the resetting filed by petitioner, and petitioner has also failed to file proof of service of such notice to all parties as required by the court’s order.
Insurance Code §10139.5 provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] direct or indirect transfer of structured settlement payment rights is not effective…unless the transfer has been approved in advance in a final court order based on express written findings by the court that: (3) The transferee has complied with the notification requirements pursuant to paragraph (2) of subdivision (f)…”
Insurance Code § 10139.5(f)(2) provides:
“Not less than 20 days prior to the scheduled hearing on any petition for approval of a transfer of structured settlement payment rights under this article, the transferee shall file with the court and serve on all interested parties a notice of the proposed transfer and the petition for its authorization…
The notice shall include a copy of the petition, along with copies of other specified documents and information, including, under Insurance Code § 10139.5(f)(2)(I), “Proof of service showing compliance with the notification requirements of this section.”