Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 24NNCP00539, Date: 2025-03-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] Procedural Requirements
Timeliness of the Petition
“A petition to confirm an award shall be served and filed not later than four years after the date of service of a signed copy of the award on the petitioner.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 1288.)
Here, the Appraisal Award was issued and served on the parties October 26, 2023. (Zivari Decl., ¶ 6, Exh. C.) The Petition to confirm the award was filed January 22, 2025, and served on January 23, 2025, which is less than four years after October 26, 2023.
Thus, the Petition is timely.
Service of the Petition and Notice of Hearing
Code of Civil Procedure section 1290.4 subdivision (a) requires the Petition and Notice of Hearing to be served on Respondent “in the manner provided in the arbitration agreement for the service of such petition and notice” or “[i]f the arbitration agreement does not provide the manner in which such service shall be made . . . [s]ervice within this State shall be made in the manner provided by law for the service of summons in an action.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 1290.4(a), (b).)
“A summons may be served on a corporation by delivering a copy of the summons and the complaint by any of the following methods...To the person designated as agent for service of process..." (Code Civ. Proc. § 416.10.)