Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 24NNCP00539, Date: 2025-03-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] The Policy contains similar language to section 2071 providing for the selection of an umpire by the appraisers, or by the court if the appraisers cannot agree on an umpire themselves.
Accordingly, the award is not valid or final until the appointment of an umpire.
Service of the Appraisal Award
Code of Civil Procedure section 1283.6 requires that “[t]he neutral arbitrator shall serve a signed copy of the award on each party to the arbitration personally or by registered or certified mail or as provided in the agreement.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 1283.6.)
For purposes of the Uniform Arbitration Act and appraisal procedure under Insurance Code section 2071, the “neutral arbitrator” is akin to the “umpire.” (Code Civ. Proc. §1280(g) (“‘Neutral arbitrator’ means an arbitrator who is (1) selected jointly by the parties or by the arbitrators selected by the parties, or (2) appointed by the court when the parties or the arbitrators selected by the parties fail to select an arbitrator who was to be selected jointly by the parties.”); see also Mahnke v. Superior Ct.