Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 24NNCV00369, Date: 2024-08-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] Under CCP §
435, a party may serve and file a motion to strike a part of a
pleading.
Under CCP § 436:
“The court may, upon a motion made pursuant to CCP § 435,
or at any time in its discretion, and upon terms it deems proper:
(a) Strike out any irrelevant, false, or improper matter
inserted in any pleading.
(b) Strike out all or any part of any pleading not drawn or
filed in conformity with the laws of this state, a court rule, or an order of
the court.”
Under CCP § 431.10(c), an
“immaterial allegation,” as defined in that section, “means ‘irrelevant matter’
as that term is used in Section 436.”
CCP §
431.10(b) defines an immaterial allegation as follows:
“(b)
An immaterial allegation in a pleading is any of the following:
(1)
An allegation that is not essential to the statement of a claim or defense.
(2)
An allegation that is neither pertinent to nor supported by an otherwise
sufficient claim or defense.
(3)
A demand for judgment requesting relief not supported by the allegations of the
complaint or cross-complaint.”
For
purposes of ruling on a motion to strike, the allegations of the pleading are
assumed to be true. Clauson v.
Superior Court (1998 2nd Dist.) 67 Cal.App.4th 1253,
1255.
Civil Code § 3294 authorizes recovery of punitive damages “in an