Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 24NNCV00708, Date: 2024-07-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant Stumpus, individually and as successor trustee of the Achilles Stumpus and Geraldine Miller Stumpus Family Trust, has filed a verified answer to the complaint, responding to each paragraph of the complaint, and alleging thirteen affirmative defenses.
ANALYSIS:
Under CCP section 430.30, an objection may be taken by demurrer to a pleading, “[w]hen any ground for objection to” an “answer appears on the face thereof, or from any matter of which the court is required to or may take judicial notice…”
CCP section 430.20 provides:
“A party against whom an answer has been filed may object, by demurrer as provided in Section 430.30, to the answer upon any one or more of the following grounds:
(a) The answer does not state facts sufficient to constitute a defense.
(b) The answer is uncertain.