Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 24NNCV00708, Date: 2024-07-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] [Complaint, prayer, paras. A-E].
The demurrer on this ground is overruled.
Plaintiff argues that the first cause of action for failure to state a cause of action affirmative defense is inadequate as a matter of a law, as it is merely a general denial, which is prohibited in response to a verified complaint.
It appears that under California statutory law, this is a valid objection to a pleading. As defendant points out in the opposition, under CCP Section 430.80, the defense is expressly designated a valid objection which cannot be waived even if a party fails to timely assert it:
“(b) If the party against whom an answer has been filed fails to demur thereto, that party is deemed to have waived the objection unless it is an objection that the answer does not state facts sufficient to constitute a defense.”
Since this defense cannot be waived even if not asserted, it evidently can be asserted in an answer, and need not be alleged with any particularity. In Stevens v. Torregano (1961) 192 Cal.App.2d 105, the court of appeal expressly observed: