Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 24NNCV00708, Date: 2024-07-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] [Complaint, Ex. E].
Exception 5 refers to “The effect of a document entitled ‘AFFIDAVIT-DEATH OF TRUSTEES,” recorded July 7, 2021…” [Id.]
The answer accordingly is sufficient to allege that defendant is alleging that the trust is the 100% owner of the property, with plaintiff having no interest at all. The demurrer on this ground is overruled.
Plaintiff also argues that since the legislature removed all defenses to a partition complaint other than waiver, the fourth through fifteenth affirmative defense are invalid as a matter of law.
Plaintiff relies on CCP section 872.710 (b), which provides:
“Except as provided in Section 872.730, partition as to concurrent interests in the property shall be as of right unless barred by a valid waiver.”
CCP section 872.730 applies to proceedings involving partnerships, which is not at issue here.
Plaintiff relies on LEG Investments v.