Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 24NNCV00844, Date: 2024-08-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] In determining that the insolvency did not affect the insured’s duty to comply with that subdivision, the Second District discussed the rationale and effect of the statutory requirement, and the case law construing it:
“The statutory scheme creating the uninsured motorist coverage provides the mechanism by which the insured's insurer may recover losses paid under this coverage. Section 11580.2, subdivision (g) provides, in pertinent part, that: “The insurer paying a claim under an uninsured motorist endorsement or coverage shall be entitled to be subrogated to the rights of the insured to whom the claim was paid against any person legally liable for the injury or death to the extent that payment was made.”
The rationale behind the existence of 11580.2, subdivision (i) is that the insurer is able to recoup the losses expended in uninsured motorist claims by suing the tortfeasor, but this recovery is only possible where the insured has preserved that right by complying with 11580.2, subdivision (i).
Section 11580.2, subdivision (i) provides that: “No cause of action shall accrue to the insured under any policy or endorsement provision issued pursuant to this section unless one of the following actions have been taken within one year from the date of the accident: [¶] (1) Suit for bodily injury has been filed against the uninsured motorist, in a court of competent jurisdiction. [¶] (2) Agreement as to the amount due under the policy has been concluded. [¶] (3) The insured has formally instituted arbitration proceedings.”
The courts have followed this statutory mandate. In Pacific Indem. Co. v.