Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 24NNCV00844, Date: 2024-08-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiffs here allege that “All Conditions required for Farmers’ performance had occurred.”  [Complaint, para. 18].  The complaint also alleges, “PLAINTIFFS have duly performed every condition of the insurance policy issued by Farmers under which it is obligated to perform, including timely payments of their premiums.”  [Complaint, para. 26].  
This appears sufficient to satisfy the case cited by defendant, Gordon, as well as CCP section 457. 
In addition, Insurance Code section 11580.2 itself expressly provides, at subdivision (i)(3):
“(3) The doctrines of estoppel, waiver, impossibility, impracticality, and futility apply to excuse a party's noncompliance with the statutory timeframe, as determined by the court.” 
 It is not clear from the pleading that there may not be some excuse for non-compliance, and this requirement does not appear to be a proper issue to be determined at the pleading stage, particularly in the absence of authority requiring specificity in addressing the issue.