Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 24NNCV00844, Date: 2024-08-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 457; Eddy v. Louis M. Hickman, 136 Cal.App. 103 [28 P.2d 66]; Byrne v. Harvey, 211 Cal.App.2d 92 [27 Cal.Rptr. 110].)”
Gordon, at 6, emphasis added. 
 Gordon was not a case involving the statutory condition precedent in Insurance Code section 11580.2, subdivision (i), and appears to expressly recognize that allegations of the performance of conditions precedent may be alleged “generally.”   Gordon, at 6.       
The Second District cites to CCP section 457, which provides  
“In pleading the performance of conditions precedent in a contract, it is not necessary to state the facts showing such performance, but it may be stated generally that the party duly performed all the conditions on his part, and if such allegation be controverted, the party pleading must establish, on the trial, the facts showing such performance.”
Defendant does not cite any case law interpreting the subdivision of the UM Insurance Code section which holds that there is a pleading requirement to allege compliance with subdivision (i) with specificity.