Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 24NNCV00844, Date: 2024-08-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant indicates in the demurrer that the other plaintiff in the action, Seryozha Poghosyan, is not making a claim for uninsured motorist benefits, but for failing to pay a property damage claim, so that defendant “is not challenging that plaintiff’s claim.”  
 Defendant argues that plaintiff Salamyan is making a claim for uninsured motorist (UM) benefits, which claims are governed by Insurance Code section 11580.2, but plaintiff Salamyan fails to allege in the complaint that plaintiff has complied with the Insurance Code section requirements. 
 Defendant relies on Insurance Code section 11580.2 (i)(1), which applies to uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage, and provides, in pertinent part:
“(i)(1) No cause of action shall accrue to the insured under any policy or endorsement provision issued pursuant to this section unless one of the following actions have been taken within two years from the date of the accident:
(A)Suit for bodily injury has been filed against the uninsured motorist, in a court of competent jurisdiction.
(B) Agreement as to the amount due under the policy has been concluded.
(C) The insured has formally instituted arbitration proceedings by notifying the insurer in writing sent by certified mail, return receipt requested. Notice shall be sent to the insurer or to the agent for process designated by the insurer filed with the department.”
 Defendant relies on Kortmeyer v. California Ins. Guarantee Assn.