Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 24NNCV00844, Date: 2024-08-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] Moreover, it should be noted that under Insurance Code section 11580.2 (k), there is an obligation on the part of the insurer to notify the insured in writing concerning the deadlines at least 30 days before the expiration of the limitations period, and if there is a failure to notify, the period during which the insured must meet one of the three alternative prerequisites for an action to accrue is extended until 30 days after the notice was given.  
 Insurance Code section 11580.2 (k) provides:
“(k) Notwithstanding subdivision (i), any insurer whose insured has made a claim under his or her uninsured motorist coverage, and the claim is pending, shall, at least 30 days before the expiration of the applicable statute of limitation, notify its insured in writing of the statute of limitation applicable to the injury or death. Failure of the insurer to provide the written notice shall operate to toll any applicable statute of limitation or other time limitation for a period of 30 days from the date the written notice is actually given. The notice shall not be required if the insurer has received notice that the insured is represented by an attorney.”
 The pleading here also does not foreclose the possibility that this subdivision applies to extend the time period provided in subdivision (i).