Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 24NNCV01082, Date: 2024-06-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant has not submitted a copy of the actual documents, and no part of them can be read from the photograph exhibit to determine what they are or what words appear on them.

Plaintiff in opposition argues that defendants were served by a registered process server, who made four attempts to serve defendants from April 24 through April 27, 2024, and that on April 27, 2024, the process server personally served a “Jane Doe,” who “Refused Name,” described as “Fem 40s 5’5  140 Drk. Hair.”  

The service was evidently made by substituted service on this individual as a co-occupant.  

Under CCP § 415.20(b)
“(b) If a copy of the summons and complaint cannot with reasonable diligence be personally delivered to the person to be served,… a summons may be served by leaving a copy of the summons and complaint at the person's dwelling house, usual place of abode, usual place of business, or usual mailing address other than a United States Postal Service post office box, in the presence of a competent member of the household or a person apparently in charge of his or her office, place of business, or usual mailing address other than a United States Postal Service post office box, at least 18 years of age, who shall be informed of the contents thereof, and by thereafter mailing a copy of the summons and of the complaint by first-class mail, postage prepaid to the person to be served at the place where a copy of the summons and complaint were left. Service of a summons in this manner is deemed complete on the 10th day after the mailing.”

The burden is on the plaintiff to show that reasonable attempts were made to serve personally before resorting to substituted service.    Evartt v.