Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 24NNCV02087, Date: 2024-12-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] An interrogatory is not objectionable because an answer to it involves an opinion or a contention that relates to fact or the application of law to facts, or would be based on information obtained or legal theories developed in anticipation of litigation.”

 

This interrogatory is an approved Judicial Council form interrogatory.    

 

            The response is clearly incomplete, and does not respond to each subsection of the interrogatory.

 

The response is also not Code compliant.  CCP § 2030.210 provides, in pertinent part:

“(a) The party to whom interrogatories have been propounded shall respond in writing under oath separately to each interrogatory by any of the following:

(1) An answer containing the information sought to be discovered.

(2) An exercise of the party's option to produce writings.

(3) An objection to the particular interrogatory.”

 

Under CCP § 2030.220:

“(a) Each answer in a response to interrogatories shall be as complete and straightforward as the information reasonably available to the responding party permits.

(b) If an interrogatory cannot be answered completely, it shall be answered to the extent possible.