Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 24NNCV02087, Date: 2024-12-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] the listed requests for admissions with facts, witnesses and documents
pertinent to that request are ordered to be served. Such responses must be fully Code-compliant,
and may not refer to other discovery responses.
Requests for Admissions
“(a)
On receipt of a response to requests for admissions, the party requesting
admissions may move for an order compelling a further response if that party
deems that either or both of the following apply:
(1)
An answer to a particular request is evasive or incomplete.
(2)
An objection to a particular request is without merit or too general.”
Under CCP
§ 2033.220(b):
“(b) Each answer shall:
(1) Admit so much of the matter involved in the request as is
true, either as expressed in the request itself or as reasonably and clearly
qualified by the responding party.
(2) Deny so much of the matter involved in the request as is
untrue.
(3) Specify so much of the matter involved in the request as
to the truth of which the responding party lacks sufficient information or
knowledge.”
Specifically, section 2033.220,
subdivision (c) provides:
“If a responding party gives lack
of information or knowledge as a reason for a failure
to admit all or part of a request for admission, that party shall state in the
answer that a reasonable inquiry concerning the matter in the particular
request has been made, and that the information readily known or readily
obtainable is insufficient to enable that party to admit the matter.”
The Requests here seek admissions
such as that the website does not comply with certain aspects of the web
content accessibility guidelines, that altering the website to comply would not
result in undue burden, that the coding has been changed, and that the testing