Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 24NNCV02087, Date: 2024-12-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] Kilbourne (1978, 2nd Dist..) 84 Cal.App.3d 771, 783-784 (“it is not proper to answer [an interrogatory] by stating ‘See my deposition,’ ‘See my pleading,’ or ‘See the financial statement.’”).   

 

The interrogatory is straightforward, and a further response which responds with respect to each of the listed requests for admissions with facts, witnesses and documents pertinent to that request are ordered to be served.  Such responses must be fully Code-compliant, and may not refer to other discovery responses.  

 

Requests for Admissions

Under CCP Section 2033.290:

“(a) On receipt of a response to requests for admissions, the party requesting admissions may move for an order compelling a further response if that party deems that either or both of the following apply:

(1) An answer to a particular request is evasive or incomplete.

(2) An objection to a particular request is without merit or too general.” 

Under CCP § 2033.220(b):

(b) Each answer shall:

 (1) Admit so much of the matter involved in the request as is true, either as expressed in the request itself or as reasonably and clearly qualified by the responding party.

(2) Deny so much of the matter involved in the request as is untrue.