Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 24NNCV02601, Date: 2024-11-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] incentive and to relocate based on representations that defendants had
purchased the property for their own use, and would thereby be entitled to
evict plaintiff, which it is alleged is not true. As argued in the opposition, there are
allegations that the property was re-rented immediately at a higher price, and
not occupied by a family member of defendants, further supporting the
allegations that defendants intended to deceive. The complaint is sufficient in this regard. Hence,
the demurrer to these causes of action is overruled.
Second Cause of Action—Violation of Civil Code Section
1946.2
Civil Code
section 1946.2 provides, in pertinent part:
“(a) Notwithstanding any other law,
after a tenant has continuously and lawfully occupied a residential real
property for 12 months, the owner of the residential real property shall not
terminate a tenancy without just cause, which shall be stated in the written
notice to terminate tenancy.”
The
complaint here alleges that plaintiff has resided in the property since
December of 1995, so more than twelve months, and that defendants represented
that they needed her to vacate the property because they bought it for their