Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 24NNCV02601, Date: 2024-11-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] As argued in the opposition, there are allegations that the property was re-rented immediately at a higher price, and not occupied by a family member of defendants, further supporting the allegations that defendants intended to deceive.  The complaint is sufficient in this regard. Hence, the demurrer to these causes of action is overruled.

 

Second Cause of Action—Violation of Civil Code Section 1946.2

            Civil Code section 1946.2 provides, in pertinent part:

“(a) Notwithstanding any other law, after a tenant has continuously and lawfully occupied a residential real property for 12 months, the owner of the residential real property shall not terminate a tenancy without just cause, which shall be stated in the written notice to terminate tenancy.”