Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 24NNCV02888, Date: 2024-12-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] The agreement was satisfied.”
[Etemadian Decl., para. 5, emphasis in original].
The declaration then lists numerous payments made, by date, amount and check number, and states, “Landlord cashed the check.” [Etemadian Decl., paras. 6-28].
As noted above, none of this is in the pleading. In addition, there is no indication in the declaration that the checks, even if accepted, included any language suggesting an accord and satisfaction could be established under statute.
Under CCP § 430.30(a), an objection to a pleading may be taken by a demurrer "[w]hen any ground for objection to a complaint...appears on the face thereof, or from any matter of which the court is required to or may take judicial notice…"
As argued in the opposition, this is a demurrer and is not a proceeding to determine and weigh facts and their ultimate legal significance.