Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 24NNCV03144, Date: 2024-10-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] ANALYSIS:
Defendants David Heislop and Renne Heislop demur to the complaint on the ground plaintiff is a corporation which has been declared in forfeiture by the Franchise Tax Board for failure to pay California state taxes, so lacks the capacity to sue.
CCP § 430.10 provides that a party against whom a complaint has been filed may object by demurrer on the ground "(b) The person who filed the pleading does not have the legal capacity to sue."
Under CCP § 430.30(a), an objection to a pleading may be taken by a demurrer "[w]hen any ground for objection to a complaint...appears on the face thereof, or from any matter of which the court is required to or may take judicial notice…"
Defendants rely on Color-Vue, Inc. v. Abrams (1996) 44 Cal.App. 4th 1599, 1603-1604, in which the Second District noted that “[s]uspension of corporate powers results in a lack of capacity to sue….”