Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 24NNCV03144, Date: 2024-10-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendants rely on Color-Vue, Inc. v. Abrams (1996) 44 Cal.App. 4th 1599, 1603-1604, in which the Second District noted that “[s]uspension of corporate powers results in a lack of capacity to sue….”
Defendants have filed a Request for Judicial Notice attaching a Statement of Information from the California Secretary of State indicating that on April 2, 2024, the status of plaintiff was changed from “Active” to “Forfeited—FTB.” [RFJN, Ex. 1]. Under Revenue and Taxation Code section 23302(c), where a taxpayer is suspended by the Franchise Tax Board, the Board is required to transmit the name to the Secretary of State, at which point the suspension becomes effective. The statute expressly provides, “The certificate of the Secretary of State shall be prima facie evidence of the suspension or forfeiture.”
Plaintiff does not dispute this suspended status, but argues that plaintiff will seek revivor, so that the proper remedy for such a problem is to continue the matter to permit plaintiff a reasonable time to do so.
As acknowledged in the moving papers: