Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 24NNCV03294, Date: 2025-01-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] It is accordingly held that when pleading negligence against a public entity, even where the negligence is that of the public entity directly, plaintiff must allege and identify the statute establishing the duty owed by the public entity.  Searcy v. Hemet Unified School Dist.  (1986) 177 Cal.App.3d 792.  No such allegations are made here. 

Finally, the pleading seeks punitive damages against LAUSD. LAUSD moves to strike such allegations under Government Code section Government Code § 818 (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a public entity is not liable for damages awarded under Section 3294 of the Civil Code or other damages imposed primarily for the sake of example and by way of punishing the defendant.”)  Although the court is concerned that the motion to strike should have been brought as a separate motion from the demurrer, with a separate reservation made and a separate filing fee paid, the court has considered the motion to strike. It is GRANTED WITHOUT LEAVE TO AMEND.