Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 24NNCV03811, Date: 2025-01-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] The complaint here clearly arises from “any dispute arising out of or relating to any aspect of the relationship between” plaintiff and Tesla, as set forth in the Lease Agreement. This situation is not a case where a non-signatory is attempting to enforce the agreement.
Absent opposition showing a waiver or rescission of the agreements to arbitrate, the court must order the parties to arbitrate.
Under CCP § 1281.4, where the court has ordered arbitration of a controversy, the court
"shall, upon motion of a party to such action or proceeding, stay the action or proceeding until an arbitration is had in accordance with the order to arbitrate or until such earlier time as the court specifies."
Defendant has requested in the motion that the action be stayed. The matter is currently pending only between plaintiffs and defendant as a named defendant, and the entire action is stayed pending arbitration.
RULING:
[No Opposition]