Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 24NNCV04104, Date: 2025-01-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] [Jang Decl., para. 11, Ex. 5]. This situation gives rise to uncertainty concerning whether the amount owing is in fact a fixed or readily ascertainable amount, and, in any case, whether plaintiff has established a probability of the validity of the claim being made in this amount.  

Finally, with respect to defendant Kim, an individual, CCP § 483.010 (c) provides, in pertinent part:
“If the action is against a defendant who is a natural person, an attachment may be issued only on a claim which arises out of the conduct by the defendant of a trade, business, or profession.” 

There is no showing to satisfy this statutory requirement with respect to defendant Kim.  

The application accordingly is denied.  

RULING:
[No opposition]
Application for right to attach order is DENIED WITHOUT PREJUDICE 
There is no application executed under oath submitted.