Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 24NNCV04104, Date: 2025-01-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] As noted above, the procedures permitting attachment in advance of the determination of a matter on its merits are subject to strict compliance with the statutory requirements.  The requirements have not been met here.  The application accordingly cannot be granted.   
Substantive
Only if plaintiff is able at the hearing to produce a verified application which was timely served or point to verified representations of all the information required above will the court consider the application on its merits. 

CCP §483.010 (a) provides that: 
“an attachment may be issued only in an action on a claim or claims for money, each of which is  based upon a contract, express or implied, where the total amount of the claim is a fixed or readily ascertainable amount not less than five hundred dollars ($500), exclusive of costs, interest and attorney’s fees.” 

Under CCP § 484.090, governing the hearing on a writ of attachment: