Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 24NNCV04104, Date: 2025-01-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] (While there is no express requirement that documents be prepared on Judicial Council forms, we rarely see applications which are not so prepared).  

Statutory procedures for attachment of property are subject to the strictures of the Fourteenth  Amendment Due Process Clause, and the Attachment Law is subject to strict construction; unless specifically provided for by the attachment law, no attachment procedure may be issued by the court.  Pacific Decision Sciences Corp. v. Superior Court (2004) 121 Cal.App.4th 1100, 1106. 

Under CCP § 484.020, pertaining to the execution and contents of an application for writ of attachment:
“The application shall be executed under oath and shall include all of the following:

 (a) A statement showing that the attachment is sought to secure the recovery on a claim upon which an attachment may be issued.

 (b) A statement of the amount to be secured by the attachment.

 (c) A statement that the attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on the claim upon which the attachment is based.

 (d) A statement that the applicant has no information or belief that the claim is discharged in a proceeding under Title 11 of the United States Code (Bankruptcy) or that the prosecution of the action is stayed in a proceeding under Title 11 of the United States Code (Bankruptcy).

 (e) A description of the property to be attached under the writ of attachment and a statement that the plaintiff is informed and believes that such property is subject to attachment. Where the defendant is a corporation, a reference to "all corporate property which is subject to attachment pursuant to subdivision (a) of Code of Civil Procedure Section 487.010" satisfies the requirements of this subdivision.