Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 24NNCV04192, Date: 2025-04-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] The Trust also argues that the FAC fails to state a cause of action as to the oral agreement alleged because the statute of frauds requires that the modification of a lease agreement must be in writing, and the Lease Agreement attached to the original complaint expressly requires that the Lease Agreement, “may be modified only in writing, signed by the Parties in interest at the time of the modification.” This language does not appear from the face of the pleading, as the Exhibit is not attached, and there is no request for judicial notice. Under CCP § 430.30(a), an objection to a pleading may be taken by a demurrer "[w]hen any ground for objection to a complaint...appears on the face thereof, or from any matter of which the court is required to or may take judicial notice…."
Moreover, it does not appear that the oral agreement, which is alleged to be an agreement to compensate plaintiff for work done to the premises, would in any case fall within the statute of frauds. [FAC, para. 40].