Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 24NNCV04333, Date: 2025-03-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] The court notes with respect to this particular dispute that the Court will expect Code compliant responses, and unnecessary objections will be overruled. For example, if appropriate statements of compliance or inability to comply are served which fully comply with CCP sections 2031.220 and 2031.230, there would be no need to assert several of the objections here.
Specifically, with respect to a statement of compliance, CCP section 2031.220 requires:
“A statement that a party to whom an inspection demand has been directed will comply with the particular demand shall state that the production, inspection, and related activity demanded will be allowed either in whole or in part, and that all documents or things in the demanded category that are in the possession, custody, or control of that party and to which no objection is being make will be included in the production.”
With respect to a statement of inability to comply, CCP section 2031.230 requires:
“A representation of inability to comply with the particular demand for inspection shall affirm that a diligent search and a reasonably inquiry has been made in an effort to comply with that demand.