Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 24NNCV04333, Date: 2025-03-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiffs request monetary sanctions for the expense of having to bring this motion.
Under CCP § 2025.450 (g)(1):
“If a motion under subdivision (a) is granted, the court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) in favor of the party who noticed the deposition and against the deponent or the party with whom the deponent is affiliated, unless the court finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.”
CCP § 2023.010 (d) provides that misuse of the discovery process includes, “Failing to respond or to submit to an authorized method of discovery.” CCP § 2023.030(a) authorizes the imposition of monetary sanctions against a party and its attorney for misuse of the discovery process.
Under CRC Rule 3.1348(a):