Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 24NNCV04333, Date: 2025-03-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] [Johnson Decl., paras. 4-8, Exs. A-C]. Plaintiffs indicate that despite multiple requests for an available date for the PMQ deposition, defendant did not provide any dates in response. [Johnson Decl., para. 9, Ex. B].
This motion was filed and served on January 27, 2025, and evidently no deposition dates have been provided by defendant.
CCP § 2025.450 (a) provides, in pertinent part:
“(a) If, after service of a deposition notice, a party to the action or an officer, director, managing agent, or employee of a party, or a person designated by an organization that is a party..., without having served a valid objection under Section 2025.410, fails to appear for examination, or to proceed with it, or to produce for inspection any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing described in the deposition notice, the party giving the notice may move for an order compelling the deponent's attendance and testimony, and the production for inspection of any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing described in the deposition notice.”
Under CCP section 2025.230, with respect to the deposition of the person most knowledgeable:
“If the deponent named is not a natural person, the deposition notice shall describe with reasonable particularity the matters on which examination is requested.