Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 24NNCV04333, Date: 2025-03-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant has failed to file timely opposition to this motion, so has failed to justify any objection that the deposition date was unilaterally set, and has failed to explain the failure to respond to meet and confer efforts to provide a mutually convenient date. Plaintiffs are accordingly entitled to an order compelling defendant’s attendance and testimony.
The motion also seeks that the court order the deponent to provide document production along with the deposition testimony.
Under CCP § 2025.450 (b):
“(b) A motion under subdivision (a) shall comply with both of the following:
(1) The motion shall set forth specific facts showing good cause justifying the production for inspection of any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing described in the deposition notice.
(2) The motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040, or, when the deponent fails to attend the deposition and produce the documents, electronically stored information, or things described in the deposition notice, by a declaration stating that the petitioner has contacted the deponent to inquire about the nonappearance.”