Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 24NNCV04337, Date: 2024-12-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] establishment licensed by the State to do business in a manner in which it's
[sic] patrons 'shall not' be harmed in any manner in which the establishment
has reasonable control over. The State of California failed to ensure the
safety of the Plaintiff, a 66 year resident and tax payer of the State in this
case.”
[Complaint, pp. 5-6, para. 5].
It is not clear what the basis is for plaintiff’s allegation
that the State had an obligation to do due diligence, and, as pointed out in
the demurrer, since the State is a public entity, any liability must be based
on statute.
Government Code § 815 provides:
“Except as otherwise provided by
statute:
(a) A public entity is not liable
for an injury, whether such injury arises out of an act or omission of the
public entity or a public employee or any other person.”
            The
pleading here does set forth Government Code section 815.2 (a), under which a
public entity may be liable for an act or omission of an employee “if the act
or omission would, apart from this section, have given rise to a cause of
action against that employee…”  and