Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 24NNCV04337, Date: 2024-12-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] The State of California failed to ensure the safety of the Plaintiff, a 66 year resident and tax payer of the State in this case.”

[Complaint, pp. 5-6, para. 5].

 

It is not clear what the basis is for plaintiff’s allegation that the State had an obligation to do due diligence, and, as pointed out in the demurrer, since the State is a public entity, any liability must be based on statute.

 

Government Code § 815 provides:

“Except as otherwise provided by statute:

(a) A public entity is not liable for an injury, whether such injury arises out of an act or omission of the public entity or a public employee or any other person.”