Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 24NNCV04337, Date: 2024-12-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] case.”
[Complaint, pp. 5-6, para. 5].
It is not clear what the basis is for plaintiff’s allegation
that the State had an obligation to do due diligence, and, as pointed out in
the demurrer, since the State is a public entity, any liability must be based
on statute.
Government Code § 815 provides:
“Except as otherwise provided by
statute:
(a) A public entity is not liable
for an injury, whether such injury arises out of an act or omission of the
public entity or a public employee or any other person.”
            The
pleading here does set forth Government Code section 815.2 (a), under which a
public entity may be liable for an act or omission of an employee “if the act
or omission would, apart from this section, have given rise to a cause of
action against that employee…”  and
section 815.6, under which liability may arise “Where a public entity is under
a mandatory duty imposed by an enactment…” 
[Complaint, pp. 11, 12].  
However, it is not clear what conduct of a State employee would have