Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 24NNCV04337, Date: 2024-12-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] on statute.
Government Code § 815 provides:
“Except as otherwise provided by
statute:
(a) A public entity is not liable
for an injury, whether such injury arises out of an act or omission of the
public entity or a public employee or any other person.”
            The
pleading here does set forth Government Code section 815.2 (a), under which a
public entity may be liable for an act or omission of an employee “if the act
or omission would, apart from this section, have given rise to a cause of
action against that employee…”  and
section 815.6, under which liability may arise “Where a public entity is under
a mandatory duty imposed by an enactment…” 
[Complaint, pp. 11, 12].  
However, it is not clear what conduct of a State employee would have
given rise to what cause of action, or what mandatory duty imposed by enactment
is relied upon.  The demurrer is
sustained on this ground as well. 
            Defendant