Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 24NNCV05223, Date: 2025-04-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] The cross-complaint clearly alleges that the insurers subject to the fifth and sixth cause of action are being included in the cross-complaint because “Cross-Defendants issued a policy(ies) of insurance under which Cross-Complainant qualifies as a named additional insured.”  [Cross-Complaint, para. 38].   There is no mention of Response Indemnity being an insurer of Din Tai Fung, or being pursued based on its insurance relationship with Din Tai Fung.   

Under CCP § 430.30(a), an objection to a pleading may be taken by a demurrer "[w]hen any ground for objection to a complaint...appears on the face thereof, or from any matter of which the court is required to or may take judicial notice…"  

The face of the pleading does not disclose that Response Indemnity is the insurer of Dai Tai Fung.