Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 24NNCV05538, Date: 2025-04-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] In connection with any further discovery motion, the parties must submit Code-compliant separate statements reflecting the status of the discovery dispute, including in that separate statement as to each request and response any applicable language of the Order and/or Notice.
Sanctions
This leaves the issue of monetary sanctions sought by plaintiffs for the expense of bringing this motion.
With respect to a motion to compel compliance with a statement of compliance, CCP § 2031.320 (b) provides that the court:
“shall impose a monetary sanction...against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel compliance with a demand, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.”
The burden is on the party subject to sanctions to show substantial justification or injustice. Mattco Forge, Inc. v. Arthur Young & Co. (1990, 2nd Dist.) 223 Cal.App.3d 1429, 1436.