Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 24NNCV05538, Date: 2025-04-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiffs allege that notwithstanding plaintiffs’ entitlement to a replacement vehicle and/or restitution under the Act, Honda has failed to promptly make restitution in accordance with the Song-Beverly Act.
The complaint alleges two causes of action, for Violation of Song-Beverly Act—Breach of Express Warranty and Violation of Song-Beverly Act—Breach of Implied Warranty.
ANALYSIS:
Plaintiffs bring this motion under CCP section 2031.320 (a):
“(a) If a party filing a response to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling under Sections 2031.210, 2031.220, 2031.230, 2031,240, and 2031.280 thereafter fails to permit the inspection, copying, testing or sampling in accordance with that party’s statement of compliance, the demanding party may move for an order compelling compliance.”
Plaintiffs in support of this motion must show that responding party failed to permit the inspection or copying in accordance with responding party’s statement of compliance.