Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 24NNCV06402, Date: 2025-05-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] Substantive
Third Cause of Action—Indemnity
Defendant American Contractors Indemnity demurs to the cause of action alleged against it, the third cause of action for indemnity, arguing that the cause of action is defective because plaintiffs’ allegations show that the action is barred by the affirmative defense stated in CCP section 996.360, under which a surety is only liable for any act, default of misconduct of the principal or other breach of the conditions of the bond that occurs during the bond’s effective bond period.
CCP section 996.360 provides, in pertinent part:
“If a surety cancels or withdraws from a bond:
(a) The bond remains in full force and effect for all liabilities incurred before, and for acts, omissions, or causes existing or which arose before, the cancellation or withdrawal. Legal proceedings may be had therefor in all respects as though there had been no cancellation or withdrawal.”
Defendant relies on a Request for Judicial Notice, attaching a copy of the bond applicable to defendant Milar, arguing that it is an official record of the State of California, and shows that the bond was effective on March 23, 2023. [RFJN, Ex. 1].